NL EN
Fiscale en juridische advisering van vermogende particulieren en ondernemers - Arcagna
NL EN

Privacy statement

{$title}

This statement serves to provide information about how Arcagna B.V. treats personal data which are processed when performing our services.

Our contact details

Name of Firm: Arcagna B.V.
Address: Museumplein 5 E & F
Postal code / Place: 1071 DJ Amsterdam
Contact person: L.W. de Waard
E-mail address: lourens.dewaard@arcagna.com

Our services

Our firm requests your personal data for the following purposes only:

  • To execute the assignments given by you to us for advice or other services;
  • To comply with statutory duties and obligations; or
  • For purposes for which you have given your specific permission.

Your data is not processed for other purposes without your permission.

Rules for personal data in notarial deeds

If our notarial department draws up a notarial deed containing your personal data, the civil law notary is obliged to adhere to statutory rules. These have influence on the processing of personal data:

  1. The civil law notary is obliged to include certain (personal) data in the deed, this including your name, address and other particulars (‘NAW data’). Your data is thus processed on a statutory basis.
  2. The civil law notary must store the signed deed with your personal data permanently.
  3. As soon as the deed has been signed by the civil law notary, it becomes an official document of proof. No change may be made after that, not even if the personal data are incorrect. If an amendment is required, the civil law notary must draw up a new deed in which the amendment is laid down.
  4. The civil law notary is obliged to verify certain (personal) data in the Key Register of Persons (BRP), the Trade Register and the Land Register.
  5. The civil law notary is obliged to verify your identity. In order to do so, he must request you to provide him with a valid document of proof of identity.
  6. Your personal data falls under the duty of confidentiality of the civil law notary. Unauthorised persons do not have access to the data.

Advice and other services

We offer a variety of subjects and matters on which we can provide you with advice. The data which we receive from you, therefore, can vary considerably. We process the data which we receive from you only for the purposes of providing sound legal and tax advice. We store those data throughout the applicable statutory periods, unless we require those data for a longer period in the framework of (pending) legal proceedings or if we have made different arrangements with you.

Tax return work

When handling your tax return, we process your NAW data, contact particulars, salary data, company data, VAT number, Citizens Service Number and all other relevant financial information. We do this for the purpose of execution of the agreement we have concluded with you. We store these data, in principle, throughout the applicable statutory periods, unless we require them for a longer period in the framework of (pending) legal proceedings or we have made different arrangements with you.

Website

Contact form

By means of the contact form on our website, you can ask us questions or make requests. Through this form, you provide your name, telephone number, e-mail address and write your message. We save this form until we have contacted you and responded to your questions.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies only for the purpose of keeping statistics up-to-date, such in order to gain insight into the use of our website.

Source of processed personal data

If our firm processes personal data from you, which we have not received from you yourself, then that will always take place in the framework of the assignment given to us. The source of those data will be one of the following:

  • Public registers, this including the Land Register or the Chamber of Commerce;
  • Information available on Internet
  • Other advisors.

Transfer of your personal data

Our firm only provides your personal data to others (third parties) if there is a statutory obligation to do so or if it is necessary in order for us to perform our services.

Storage of your personal data

Your personal data is not stored by our firm for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they have been collected, for the performance of statutory duties and the fulfilment of statutory obligations or the implementation of agreements (consider prescription periods). Storage periods from statutory provisions, such as the Civil Law Notaries Act (Wet op het notarisambt) and the Archive Act (Archiefwet) are applicable. Notarial deeds are stored permanently.

Data security

Arcagna B.V. uses meticulous safety procedures for the protection of the processed data, amongst others, in order to prevent unauthorised persons being able to unlawfully have access to those data. We therefore see to it that only the necessary persons have access to your data and that the access to your personal data is protected.

Your rights with regard to personal data processed by us

When your personal data is processed by our firm, on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation you may exercise the rights set out here below. You can do so by sending a request (preferably in writing) via the contact particulars in this privacy statement. Before we can honour your request, we must first identify you on the basis of a valid document of proof of identity.

Right to access of the data subject

You (the data subject) may at all times ask what personal data our firm processes from you, what the purpose is for doing so and how long these are stored. There might be a statutory basis on which we may have to refuse your request, we shall assess this and inform you of the result.

Right to rectification

If you are of the opinion that certain data have been incorrectly processed, you have the right to request rectification of these data. If this concerns data in a notarial deed, this cannot be done and a new deed will have to be drawn up as supplement to the incorrect deed.

Right to erasure of data (right to ‘be forgotten’)

If you wish us to erase your personal data, you may submit a request to that effect to our contact person. If those data are laid down in a notarial deed, the civil law notary may not erase them.

Right to limitation of the processing

If you wish to limit the processing of personal data by our firm (in anticipation of the rectification of your personal data requested by you, objection lodged against processing or because you do not wish the data to be removed despite the processing being unlawful) you may submit a request to that effect to our contact person.

Right to portability of data

If your personal data is not processed for a notarial deed and you wish to transfer the personal data to another service provider, you may submit a request to that effect to our contact person. Such transfer, for that matter, is not always possible given that statutory notarial obligations may preclude this.

Possible limitation in the exercising of your rights on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation

Our firm does all in its power to comply with your rights on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation. It could be the case, however, that those rights are in conflict with other statutory provisions, such as the Civil Law Notaries Act. If for that reason the civil law notary is unable to honour one of the requests mentioned above, you shall be informed of this in writing.

Complaints about the processing of your personal data by our firm

If you have complaints about the processing of personal data by our firm, please do not hesitate to submit them to our contact person specified above. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority. You can do so by visiting the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

More Information
Conditions | Legal information | Bank details | Privacy statement | Powered by HVMP Internet Marketing